Planned Parenthood faces ongoing investigations by U.S. House and Senate committees into their involvement in huma
[…] Instructions stated that the tissues were to be shipped “fresh; on wet ice.”
Judicial Watch President Tom Fitton, whose watchdog group has released two previous sets of records exposing unlawful transactions between ABR and the FDA, had these remarks on the findings:
These fetal organ trafficking documents shock the conscience and show potentially illegal use of tax dollars to purchase organs of the unborn killed through abortion.
According to 42 U.S. Code § 289g–2 — prohibitions regarding human fetal tissue, the purchase of human fetal tissue is “unlawful for any person who knowingly acquires, receive, or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the transfer affects interstate commerce.”
In March 2019, Judicial Watch moved forward with a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) lawsuit against Health and Human Services (HHS), of which the FDA is a part (Judicial Watch v. U.S. Department Health and Human Services (No. 1:19-cv-00876).