Edger is lucky that his bad attitude didn’t get him into more trouble. He’s also lucky that the officers acted outside their lawful purview.
[…] Finally, as noted, the Alabama statute is clear. It lists only three things that the police may ask about.
This is not an issue of “magic words” that must be uttered.
There is a difference between asking for specific information: “What is your name? Where do you live?”, and demanding a physical license or ID. The information contained in a driver’s license goes beyond the information required to be revealed under § 15-5-30.
In the Alabama statute, a law-enforcement officer “may stop any person abroad in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing … a [crime] and may demand of him his name, address, and an explanation of his actions.”
Judge Wilson provided a nice summary:
So to summarize, it has been clearly established for decades prior to Mr. Edger’s arrest that the police are free to ask questions, and the public is free to ignore them.
It has been clearly established prior to Mr.