Oh, and Hackett faces up to 20 years in prison.
[…] On July 15, Representative Joyce Beatty (D-Ohio) — who chairs the Congressional Black Caucus — led a group of about 20 protesters to breach the confines of the Hart Senate Office Building and stage a demonstration. They were protesting the Senate’s Republican-led filibuster of the For the People Act and the John Lewis Voting Rights Act.
Though Capitol police repeatedly told Beatty and the others to leave, they refused, and nine of them — including Beatty — were arrested. Beatty was charged with violating D.C. Code §22-1307 — which states in section (b)(1), “It is unlawful for a person, alone or in concert with others, to engage in a demonstration in an area where it is otherwise unlawful to demonstrate and to continue or resume engaging in a demonstration after being instructed by a law enforcement officer to cease engaging in a demonstration.”
Wait — that sounds a lot like what the so-called insurrectionists did. They were engaged “in a demonstration in an area where it is otherwise unlawful to demonstrate.”