Alaska Senate Contest Goes to Alaska Supreme Court
[…] The section of Alaskan law governing the counting of ballots is Alaska Statutes, Chapter 15, Section 360.

The only leeway vote tabulators have in the way of determining voter intent is in Paragraph 5, which allows determination of voter intent where the voters have erred while marking the ovals in their ballots and lists legal guidelines for determining voter intent when counting ballots.

Paragraph 11 leaves no leeway in the manner of writing out a candidate’s name, requiring that a write-in ballot have the last name “as it appears on the write-in declaration of candidacy.” Section 360 goes on to say: “The rules set out in this section are mandatory and there are no exceptions to them. A ballot may not be counted unless marked in compliance with these rules.”

After many years of studying and giving talks on America’s voting process, I, personally, am an advocate of voter intent, but voter intent must be authorized by law along with legal guidelines to be followed.