Sam Houston State Univ. Students Battle for Free Speech
[…] FIRE named SHSU as “Speech Code of the Month” in October for its ban on “using abusive, indecent, profane or vulgar language.”

While it is true that the principle of local sovereignty has traditionally caused constitutionalists and defenders of state and local rights to maintain that they have the right to defend their particular community standards of decency, the very selective way in which censorship has been applied in this case will be problematic to many. Staunch defenders of state sovereignty might also cite Article 1, Section 8 of the Texas State Constitution, which states: "Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press."